Apr 11, 2017
[…] Whether the custody fight is part of a divorce or a separate legal matter, child custody is a parent’s worst nightmare. From mothers who are threatened with losing their children to fathers who feel their rights are being taken away, knowing more about the process helps.
Basically, child custody is a court order providing how each parent is involved in caring for their child(ren). In Texas, our laws call it conservatorship, but custody is the term most people use. Each case is unique, but a good rule of thumb to understand is that, according to Texas Family Code Section 153.002 makes it clear that, “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
The court may rule that only one parent have conservatorship — sole conservator. The court most often rules that both parents will participate in the raising of their child — joint managing conservatorship
Again we refer to the Texas Family Code for the specific definition of rights and duties.